TITLE
Recommendation to receive and approve the Commission/Board/Committee reappointments and new appointments to Non-Charter Commissions.
DISCUSSION
Airport Advisory Commission
Reappointments
· Bruce Alton
Belmont Shore Parking & Business Improvement Area Advisory Commission
Reappointments
· Ken Trossen
Board of Examiners. Appeals and Condemnation
New Appointments
· Richard Mc Nicholl, 7th District Resident
· Jim Thompson, 5th District Resident
Reappointments
· Michael Bates
· Christopher Brown
· Jo Anne Fitzpatrick
· Michael Manke
· Henry Salzer
Board of Health and Human Services
New Appointments
· Mark Davis, to the Dentist Specific Category
Reappointments
· John Andrews
· William Barnes
· Judith Dearing
· Maureen Habel
· Annette Kashiwabara
· Sewnet Mamo
· Mel Marks
· Janet Molina-Watt
· Greg Perrault
· John Sykora
· Suzanne Van Slyke
Citizens' Advisorv Commission on Disabilities
New Appointments
· Joy Tsuhako, Service Agency Representative Category
· Richard Hemandez, Service Agency Representative Category
Reappointments
· Francis Emily Dawson-Harris
· Flora Easter
· Michael John Hickey
· Charleen Mullen
· Shirley Ann Shouse
Commission on Youth and Children
New Appointments
· Maria Angel Macias, 3rd District Resident
Community Development Advisory Commission
Reappointments
· Maria Giesey
· Annie Greenfeld-Wisner
· Jill Hill
· Harriett Ibbetson
· Anthony Suntheng Kim
· Shirley F. Knopft
· Michael McCarthy
· Andy Perez
· Gary Shelton
· John Taeleifi
· Jan Ward
Cultural Heritage Commission
New Appointments
· Shannon Carmack, 5th District Resident
· Irma Hernandez, 1st District Resident
· Louise Ivers, 2nd District Resident
· Richard Powers, 2nd District Resident
· Harvey Keller, 2nd District Resident
Reappointments
· Laura Brasser, 1st District Resident
· Karen Highberger, 7th District Resident
Economic Development Commission
New Appointments
· Marta Newhart, 3rd District Resident
Reappointments
· Julie Heggeness
Human Relations Commission
New Appointments
· Raul Anorve, 9th District Resident to an At-large Category
· Diana Porras, 2nd District Specific Category
· Scott Wayman, 4th District Specific Category
Reappointments
· John Comfort
· Dimitrov Slobodan
· Sandra Horwitz
· James Willis Morgan
· Joel Roberts
Long Beach Housing Authority (Housing Authority)
Reappointments
· Maria Tanzer
Long Beach Housing Development Co. Board
Reappointments
· Pat Brown
· Kevin Cwayna
· Michael McCarthy
· Stacy McDaniel
· Kristie Kinney Pabst
· Patrice Wong
Marine Advisory Commission
New Appointments
· Benjamin Goldberg, 3rd District Resident
· Eric Peterson, 5th District Resident
· Michael Schacter, 2nd District Resident
Pacific Workforce Investment Board
New Appointments
· Kristi Allen - Hospitality specific category
· Jose Anaya - Career Technical Education category
· Fredrick Johring - Transp/ Warehouse/ Utility category
· Larry Labrado - Transp/ Warehouse/ Utility category
· Larry Rice - Information specific category
· Robert Webb - Information specific category
· Nancy Pfeffer - Transp/ Warehouse/ Utility category
Relocation Appeals Board
Reappointments
· Celine Maria Cordero
· Ericka Gutierrez
· Martha Thuente
· Virgia Wade
Senior Citizen Advisory Commission
Reappointments
· Patricia Bergendahl
· Barbara Jean Bolin
· Henry Brunner
· Fred Dunn
· Rita Ellner
· Teodoro Felix
· Mary Louise Hernandez
· Nancy Higginson
Vector Control District
Reappointments
· Robert Campbell
SUGGESTED ACTION
Approve recommendation.
Respectfully Submitted,
MAYOR BOB FOSTER
CITY OF LONG BEACH