TITLE
Recommendation to receive and approve Commission reappointments to Non-Charter Commissions.
DISCUSSION
Belmont Shore Parking and Business Improvement Area Advisory Commission
Reappointments
Aaron Tofani - Second Term through June 2022
Jann Kronick-Gath - Second Term through June 2022
David Witzling - Third Term through June 2022
Karen Blair - Third Term through June 2022
Ryan Hofman - Third Term through June 2022
Matthew Peterson - Second Term through June 2022
Board of Examiners, Appeals and Condemnation
Reappointments
Steven Gerdes - First Term through June 2022
Ethel Powers - Second Term through June 2022
Eric Witten - Third Term through June 2022
Charles Whitehead - Third Term through June 2022
Board of Health and Human Services
Reappointments
Nasir Tejani - Second Term through June 2022
Miles McNeeley - First Term through June 2022
Manorama Gupta - First Term through June 2022
Barbara Schwerin - First Term through June 2022
Susan Temple - Second Term through June 2022
Lydia Vaias - Second Term through June 2022
Troy Ha- Fourth Term through June 2022
Sylvia Betancourt - Second Term through June 2022
Reena Curtis - Third Term through June 2022
Ralph Brooks - Third Term through June 2022
Silene Bernard - Third Term through June 2022
Milton Smith - Fourth Term through June 2022
Citizens’ Advisory Commission on Disabilities
Reappointments
Gretchen Swanson - First Term through June 2022
Victor Garate - First Term through June 2022
Connie Gutierrez - Second Term through June 2022
Stephen Adams - First Term through June 2022
Kim Voung - First Term through June 2022
Christopher Karadjov - Fourth Term through June 2022
Nubia Cedeno - Second Term through June 2022
Commission on Youth & Families
Reappointments
Gillian Doplemore - Second Term through June 2022
Vivian Ponce - Second Term through June 2022
Dr. Seema Paul - Second Term through June 2022
Ennette Morton - Second Term through June 2022
Sara Zaidi- Second Term through June 2022
Jonathan Schnack - Second Term through June 2022
Charles Smith - Second Term through June 2022
Andrea Sulsona - Second Term through June 2022
Vivian Malauulu - Second Term through June 2022
Cultural Heritage Commission
Reappointments
Tasha Hunter - Second Term through June 2022
Lourdes Ramos - Second Term through June 2022
Julianna Roosevelt - Fourth Term through June 2022
Kevin McGuan- First Term through June 2022
ECONOMIC Development Commission
Reappointments
John Thomas - First Term through June 2022
Walter Larkins - Second Term through June 2022
Becky Blair- Second Term through June 2022
Austin Metoyer - First Term through June 2022
Milton Duena - First Term through June 2022
Blair Cohn - Second Term through June 2022
Leah Goold Haws-- First Term through June 2022
Homeless Service Advisory Committee
Reappointments
Jolene Hui-First Term through June 2022
Jeffrey Johnson - Third Term through June 2022
Julie Lie - Second Term through June 2022
Susan Radfield - Second Term through June 2022
James Howat - Second Term through June 2022
Susana Sngiem - Second Term through June 2022
Sheila Finch - Fourth Term through June 2022
Eboney Pearson - Second Term through June 2022
Allison Kripp- Third Term through June 2022
Human Relations Commission
Reappointments
Elisa Buchanan- Fourth Term through June 2022
Chanel Smith - First Term through June 2022
Alyssa Gutierrez - First Term through June 2022
Amy Erikson - Third Term through June 2022
LaDawn Best - Second Term through June 2022
Roman Seano - Second Term through June 2022
Shefali Mistry - Second Term through June 2022 -
Zoe Nicholson - Second Term through June 2022
Rohida Kahn- Fourth Term through June 2022
Long Beach Community Investment Company
Reappointments
Lindsay Mais - Second Term through June 2022
Marine Advisory Commission
Reappointments
Nathaniel Brown - First Term through June 2022
Elizabeth Lambe - Second Term through June 2022
Colin Kelly - First Term through June 2022
Mark Turpin - Fourth Term through June 2022
Bronston Mayes - Fourth Term through June 2022
Camille Daniels - Second Term through June 2022
Theresa Marino - Second Term through June 2022
Jo Murray - First Term through June 2022
Senior Citizen Advisory Commission
Reappointments
Michele Valencia - First Term through June 2022
William Smith - First Term through June 2022
Robert Finney - Third Term through June 2022
Winifred Carter - Fourth Term through June 2022
Flora Easter - Second Term through June 2022
Don Darnauer - Fourth Term through June 2022
Naida Tushnet - Second Term through June 2022
Sustainable Commission
Reappointments
Donna Bergeron - Second Term through June 2022
Alan Tolkoff - Second Term through June 2022
Sona Coffee - Second Term through June 2022
Technology and Innovation Commission
Reappointments
Justin Hectus - Second Term through June 2022
Gwen Shaffer - Third Term through June 2022
David Ferrell - Third Term through June 2022
Lisa Mae Brunson - Third Term through June 2022
Parisa Vinzant - Second Term through June 2022
Robb Korinke - Third Term through June 2022
Transactions and Use Tax Citizens Advisory Committee
Reappointments
Steven Neal - Third Term through June 2022
Kevin Shin - Second Term through June 2022
Andrew Kerr - Second Term through June 2022
Judy Ross - Third Term through June 2022
Jane Netherton - Third Term through June 2022
Veterans Affairs Commission
Reappointments
Jesse Blanco - First Term through June 2022
Junita Doplemore - Third Term through June 2022
Sylvia Contreras - Third Term through June 2022
Ryan Antes - Third Term through June 2022
Carlos Gonzalez - Third Term through June 2022
Ricky Fernandez - Second Term through June 2022
Josh Smith - Third Term through June 2022
Gustavo Orozco - Second Term through June 2022
Michael Shaknovich- Third Term through June 2022
FISCAL IMPACT
There is no fiscal impact to this item.
SUGGESTED ACTION
Approve recommendation.
Respectfully Submitted,
MAYOR ROBERT GARCIA