Long Beach, CA
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Body Name:
select
Type: Citizens Boards and Commissions
Meeting location: El Dorado Park W. Community Cntr Senior Center Library 2800 N. Studebaker Road
Attachments: Parks and Recreation Commission Charter Sec. 902-905, General Regulations Applicable to Charter Commissions Sec. 508-510

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<November 2018><<
November 2018
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
       

Nov, 2018

Person Name TitleStart DateEnd DateE-mailWeb SiteAppointed By 
Benjamin Alan Goldberg Commissioner
LB ResidentCD3 - Reappoint to 2nd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2022)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2022      
David Zanatta Vice Chair
LB ResidentCD8 - Reappoint to 2nd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2022)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/20/2018 6/30/2022      
Julie Heggeness Chair
LB ResidentCD8 - 2nd Term (7/1/2016 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2020
7/20/2018 6/30/2020      
Margo Morales Commissioner
LB ResidentCD7 - Reappoint to 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2022)
Termed-out: 6/30/2026
7/1/2018 6/30/2022      
Mariela Salgado Commissioner
CD1 Resident - 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2022)
Termed-out: 6/30/2026
7/1/2018 6/30/2022      
Ron Sievers Commissioner
LB ResidentCD4 - Reappoint to 2nd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2022)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2022      
Stella Ursua Commissioner
At-Large (CD2) - Reappoint to 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2022)
Termed-out: 6/30/2026
7/1/2018 6/30/2022      
Recommends to the City Council plans for development, beautification and maintenance of public park and recreational areas. Exercises control over the operation of public recreation functions under the City-School District Coordinated Recreation Plan. Approves plans for construction or improvement of buildings or facilities for public recreation. Authorizes issuance of permits and negotiation of leases and contracts. Establishes fees for recreation programs and facilities. Number of Members: 7 appointed by the Mayor. / Term: 4 years (2 terms max)