Long Beach, CA
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Body Name:
select
Type: Citizens Boards and Commissions
Meeting location: Second Friday of each month, 7:45 A.M., Miller Family Health Education Center 3820 Cherry Avenue
Attachments: Board of Health & Human Services LBMC 2.24.020, Advisory Boards, Commissions & Committees LBMC 2.18, BOHHS Memo - New Meeting Start Time

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<November 2018><<
November 2018
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
       

Nov, 2018

Person Name TitleStart DateEnd DateE-mailWeb SiteAppointed By 
Christopher Robson Chair
At-Large - Reappoint to 3rd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Darshi Balasuriya Member
CD5 Resident - At Large - 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2026
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Jody Rawles Member
Any one of the other Prime Qualifiers, At-Large - Reappoint to 4th Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2020
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Jose Carillo Member
CD3 Resident - State Licensed Physician - Reappoint to 3rd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Lydia Vaias Member
CD2 Resident - Physician - Reappoint to 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2026
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Menchie Caliboso Member
CD7 Resident - At Large - Reappoint to 2nd Term (7/1/22018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2024
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Milton Smith Vice Chair
At Large - Reappoint to 3rd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Nasir Tejani Member
CD3 Resident - Physician - 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2026
8/9/2018 6/30/2020      
Ralph Brooks Member
State Licensed Registered Nurse - CD9 Resident - Reappoint to 2nd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2024
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Reena Curtis Member
CD5 Resident - Licensed Pharmacist - Reappoint to 2nd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2024
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Silene St Bernard Member
CD3 Resident - Veterinarian - Reappoint to 2nd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2024
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Sylvia Betancourt Member
CD3 Resident - At-Large - Reappoint to 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2026
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Troy Ha Member
Dentist - Reappoint to 3rd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Conducts hearings and investigations on matters pertaining to public health and social service matters and advises the Mayor and City Council of their recommendations. Number of Members: 15 (3 members shall be MD's; 5 shall be selected to provide broad repesentation & be knowledgeable of human services) appointed by the Mayor. / Term: 2 years (4 term max)