Long Beach, CA
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Body Name:
select
Type: Citizens Boards and Commissions
Meeting location: Code Enforcement Conference Room 100 W. Broadway, Ste. 400 Long Beach, CA 90802
Attachments: Boards of Examiners, Appeals and Condemnation LBMC 18.20.090, Boards of Examiners, Appeals and Condemnation RES-06-0138, Advisory Boards, Commissions & Committees LBMC 2.18, Responsibilities shifted ORD-14-0019

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<August 2019><<
August 2019
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       

Aug, 2019

Person Name TitleStart DateEnd DateE-mailWeb SiteAppointed By 
Charles Whitehead Member
Disabled Individual - CD2 Resident - Reappoint to 2nd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2024
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Diane L. Arnold Vice Chair
Construction Experience or Training CD3 - Reappoint to 4th Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2020
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Eric Witten Member
Construction Experience or Training CD3 - Reappoint to 3rd Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Ethel Powers Member
CD6 Resident - Reappoint to 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2026
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Jim Thompson Chair
Building Construction Experience or Training CD5
Termed-out: 6/30/2018
7/1/2014 6/30/2019*      
Michael Hamilton Member
Construction Experience or Training CD7 - Reappoint to 4th Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2020
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Steve Gerdes Member
CD5 Resident - Partial Term (7/15/2019 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2028
7/15/2019 6/30/2020      
Hears cases involving alternate methods and materials for construction; provides reasonable interpretations to the Municipal Code; provides administrative review process for determinations of the Building Official, substandard housing cases, property maintenance, and public nuisance abatement cases. Number of Member: 7 appointed by the Mayor. / Term: 2 years (4 term max)