Long Beach, CA
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Body Name:
select
Type: Citizens Boards and Commissions
Meeting location: Second Thursday, 5:30 P.M., City Council Chamber
Attachments: Citizen Police Complaint Commission City Charter 1151-1155, General Regulations Applicable to Charter Commissions Sec. 508-510

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<July 2019><<
July 2019
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       

Jul, 2019

Person Name TitleStart DateEnd DateE-mailWeb SiteAppointed By 
Christian Cooper Vice Chair
CD3 Resident - Reappointment to 2nd Term (7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021)
Termed-out: 6/30/2021
7/1/2019 6/30/2021      
Dana Buchanan Commissioner
CD3 Resident - At Large - Reappointment to 1st Term (7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021)
Termed-out: 6/30/2023
7/1/2019 6/30/2021      
Desmond Fletcher Chair
CD8 Resident - Reappointment to 2nd Term (7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021)
Termed-out: 6/30/2021
7/1/2019 6/30/2021      
Dianne McNinch Commissioner
CD1 Resident - 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Joni Ricks-Oddie Commissioner
CD9 Resident - 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Justin Morgan Commissioner
CD4 Resident - 1st Term (7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021)
Termed-out: 6/30/2023
7/1/2019 6/30/2021      
Leonard Adams Jr. Commissioner
CD6 Resident - 1st Term (7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2022
7/1/2018 6/30/2020      
Maria Norvell Commissioner
CD7 Resident - Reappointment to 1st Term (7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021)
Termed-out: 6/30/2023
7/1/2019 6/30/2021      
Porter Gilberg Commissioner
CD2 Resident - Interim Term (6/27/2019 - 6/30/2020)
Termed-out: 6/30/2024
6/27/2019 6/30/2020      
Veronica Garcia Commissioner
CD5 Resident - Reappointment to 1st Term (7/1/2019 - 6/30/2021)
Termed-out: 6/30/2023
7/1/2019 6/30/2021      
Receives allegations of police misconduct, with emphasis on excessive force and false arrest. Number of Members: 11 (9 members representing each Council District and 2 At-Large) appointed by the Mayor. / Term: 2 years (2 term max)